Dublin Bay Sailing Club logo

Terms and Conditions

Membership

Membership will commence upon payment of the annual subscription. 

Refund Policy

Once payment has been made refunds may be offered once it has been signed off by an officer of the club.

The decision to refund any payment will take upto 14 days and the decision of the Officers is final. Cancellations must be request 7 days before the event and must be submitted by the card holder.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

Dublin Bay Sailing Club is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using Dublin Bay Sailing Club services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our members. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Dublin Bay Sailing Club website.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

• what information Dublin Bay Sailing Club may collect about you;
• how Dublin Bay Sailing Club will use information we collect about you;
• whether the Dublin Bay Sailing Club will disclose your details to anyone else;
• your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
• the use of cookies on Dublin Bay Sailing Club websites and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Dublin Bay Sailing Clubs is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”). The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will Dublin Bay Sailing Club collect about me?

We may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number.Different web-pages may ask for different personal information. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Dublin Bay Sailing Club to provide you with the services you select. Dublin Bay Sailing Club also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

3. How will Dublin Bay Sailing Club use the information they collect about me?

Dublin Bay Sailing Club will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

• For providing services to you in the way of sending membership information to your address.
• IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and
• to analyse and improve the services offered on Dublin Bay Sailing Club. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.
• Provision of racing during club events Where Dublin Bay Sailing Club proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4. When will Dublin Bay Sailing Club contact me?

Dublin Bay Sailing Club may contact you:

• in relation to the order you have placed on the website to ensure that Dublin Bay Sailing Club can deliver the services to you;
• matters relating to racing or other club activates;

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Dublin Bay Sailing Club won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you..

6. Will Dublin Bay Sailing Club share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any Dublin Bay Sailing Club website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

8. Contacting Dublin Bay Sailing Club about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact; Dublin Bay Sailing Club Honorary Secretary 72 Clonkeen Drive, Foxrock, Dublin 18 Ireland